Personal tools
You are here: Home People LFCS Members

LFCS Members

Director of Institute

Academic Staff

  • Stuart Anderson - Design and analysis of dependable systems, formal proof in systems development.
  • David Aspinall - Personal Page - Computer security (particularly proof-carrying code), type systems for specification and programming languages, and proof development environments.
  • Malcolm Atkinson
  • Julian Bradfield - Personal Page - Modal and temporal logics, model-checking, concurrency, independence logics, descriptive complexity and set theory, UML and modelling languages.
  • Peter Buneman - Personal Page - Databases: data models, query languages, semistructured data, data provenance, databases and programming languages. Programming languages: functional programming and type systems. Bioinformatics and scientific databases. Mathematical phylogeny.
  • Mary Cryan - Personal Page - Randomized algorithms, especially algorithms for sampling and counting; learning theory; algorithms for computational biology.
  • Vincent Danos - Foundational approaches to quantitative biology; syntaxes for representing, modelling, and understanding large protein networks; concurrent and stochastic systems.
  • Kousha Etessami - Personal Page - Automated verification, model checking, modeling and analysis of reactive and concurrent systems, testing, temporal logic and automata, algorithms and computational complexity, applications of logic, databases.
  • Wenfei Fan - Personal Page - Database theory and systems: data integration, data quality, query languages, database security, XML, distributed query processing, integrity constraints, and applications; Web services: models, verification, composition and aggregation; logic and computation.
  • Michael Fourman - Formal models of digital systems, system-design tools, proof assistants, categorical semantics, propositional planning.
  • Stephen Gilmore - Personal Page - Formal methods of program development, formal specifications, software engineering, concurrent systems.
  • Philip Wadler - Personal Page - Programming languages, functional programming, type systems, web programming, query languages for databases, hybrid and gradual typing, Haskell, Erlang, Java, XML.
  • Paul Jackson - Personal Page - Mechanical theorem proving, reactive systems, linear temporal logic.
  • Kyriakos Kalorkoti - Computational complexity, computer algebra, decision problems in group theory.
  • Elham Kashefi - Personal Page - Models of quantum computing and their structural relations, exploring new applications, algorithms and cryptographic protocols for quantum information processing device.
  • Leonid Libkin - Databases and Applications of logic in computer science.
  • John Longley - Personal Page - Higher type computability, semantics of programming languages, program verification.
  • Richard Mayr - Personal Page - Automated verification, automata and temporal logic, model-checking and semantic equivalence checking, formal verification of real-time and probabilistic systems, infinite-state Markov chains and stochastic games.
  • Gordon Plotkin - Applications of logic, especially: the denotational and operational semantics of programming languages; type-theory; domain-theoretic and categorical analyses of computation; general proof theory; the semantics of natural language; process calculi and computational biology.
  • Donald Sannella - Personal Page - Algebraic specification and formal software development; correctness of modular systems; types and functional programming; resource certification for mobile code.
  • Rahul Santhanam - Personal Page - Computational complexity theory, and applications to cryptography, game theory and learning theory; algorithms.
  • Alex Simpson - Personal Page - Category theory, domain theory, logic, type theory.
  • Alan Smaill - Constructive logics and non-realist semantics; reflection principles and their application within automated reasoning systems; theorem proving in relation to programming.
  • Ian Stark - Personal Page - Semantics of computation, functional programming, concurrency, category theory and domain theory.
  • Perdita Stevens - Personal Page - Software engineering, concurrency, logic, verification.
  • Colin Stirling - Personal Page - Models of concurrent computation, modal and temporal logics, verification of program properties.
  • Stratis Viglas - Personal Page - Database systems, query optimixation, data stream processing, database theory, XML, peer-to-peer networks.
  • Research Staff

  • Vaclav Brozek
  • James Cheney - Personal Page
  • Byron Choi
  • Allan Clark - Personal Page
  • Claire David
  • Jeff Egger
  • Vashti Galpin - Personal Page
  • Floris Geerts
  • Xibei Jia - Personal Page
  • Egor Kostylev
  • Kenneth MacKenzie
  • Heiko Mueller
  • Randy Pollack - Personal Page
  • Sandra Quickert
  • Nan Tang
  • Christopher Yocum

Support Staff

Associate Members

  • Alan Bundy - Personal Page - Understanding the processes of mathematical reasoning and discovery, including the processes of inference, learning, analogy, proof analysis and problem formalisation. In particular, the development of "proof plans".
  • Jizhou Luo
  • Faron Moller
  • Dave Robertson - Personal Page - Design and deployment of multi-agent systems; large-scale, automated design and transformation of knowledge bases and problem solvers; agent-oriented software engineering
  • Mark Steedman - Personal Page - Computational linguistics, artificial intelligence, formal grammar, spoken intonation, statistical parsing, spoken language processing, animated conversational agents, computational musical analysis.

Honorary Members

Postgraduate Students

Document Actions